New User / Register | Bookmarks | Annual Subscription | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
           
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

Recent Discussionss:

BUDGET CHANGES REGARDING DTA CLEARANCES valuation job work Cenvat Credit Applicability of State VAT or CST CT -1 procedure current local tax rate (vat rate) for s.s patta/ coil / strip Rules of register Change in section 15A Central Excise Act 1944 exemption limit Reg. Short amount deposit against excise duty
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax Month 5 2010 2010 (5) This
← Previous Next →
 

Provision related to depreciation as per u/s 32 of Income Tax Act - Income Tax

 
Issue Id: - 1927
Dated: -11-05-2010
By:- Rachit Agarwal
Provision related to depreciation as per u/s 32 of Income Tax Act

Whether depreciation is allowed pre-commencement of business such as computers, office equipment. As per Section 32, depreciation is allowed on the basis of put to use, not on the basis of commencement of business kindly clarify.

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts


Dated: - 21-05-2010
By: - Surender Gupta
You query is not clear. Did u purchased the computers and equipments before commencement of business? Section 32 puts the condition of put to use. Therefore, when you start your business and starts using the assets, you can start claiming the depreciation as per the provisions of section 32. There is no concept of depreciation during the pre-commencement of business as per section 32.

 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

UpdatesKnowledge SharingSubscription CommunicationNewslettersMore Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.