New User / Register | Bookmarks | Annual Subscription | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
           
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

Recent Discussionss:

Export Without Central Excise registration Excise Duty on Tooling developed by Supplier Excise duty liabilities on one FG use in other FG within the Factory SERIES OF INVOICES service tax credit on commission service received 1% interest penalty when cenvat credit reversed without utilising Treatment of Share Issue Expenses in realtion to increased Authroised Capital Service Tax & Vat Bot charged on Window 8.1 Professional purchased transportation of goods by railway SERVICE TAX ON SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AND CONSULTING EXPENSES
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax Month 9 2011 2011 (9) This
← Previous Next →
 

penality of late payment on service tax - Service Tax

 
Issue Id: - 3383
Dated: -14-09-2011
By:- sanjay gupta
penality of late payment on service tax

Dear Sir,

I want to know that whiter penalty is available on late payment of service tax?

Kindly clarify in this regard

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts
 


Dated: - 14-09-2011
By: - sv bhasker

Interest @18% under Notification 14/2011-ST in addition to other penal interest under Section76 of the Finance Act, 1994 




Dated: - 18-09-2011
By: - Pradeep Khatri

Yes, penalty up-to Rs. 20000/- is imposable and interes @ 18% p.a. is leviable.




Dated: - 18-09-2011
By: - Pradeep Khatri

Yes, penalty up-to Rs. 20000/- is imposable and interes @ 18% p.a. is leviable.




Dated: - 18-09-2011
By: - Pradeep Khatri

Yes, penalty up-to Rs. 20000/- is imposable and interes @ 18% p.a. is leviable.




Dated: - 18-09-2011
By: - Pradeep Khatri

Yes, penalty up-to Rs. 20000/- is imposable and interes @ 18% p.a. is leviable.




Dated: - 18-09-2011
By: - sv bhasker

dear pradeepji

It appears to me that penalty of Rs 20000/- is payable for late submission of returns under Section 70 and not for late payment of service tax which is the question. I may add now that interest is 15% in case of service providers whose taxable value is less than 60 lakhs in a year. In absence of citing Section 76,it appears that you are not in agreement with me on the interest under the said Section.

Pl correct me if I am wrong.

Regards


 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

UpdatesKnowledge SharingSubscription CommunicationNewslettersMore Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.