New User / Register | Bookmarks | Annual Subscription | Feedback |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
           
TMI - Tax Management India. Com  

Recent Discussionss:

cenvat credit 1% interest penalty when cenvat credit reversed without utilising transportation of goods by railway Time of removal of goods Notification no for changes in section 35 c SERVICE TAX ON LIQUIDATED DAMAGES Is Reimbursable expenses included in Assessable value Excise duty liabilities on one FG use in other FG within the Factory Export Without Central Excise registration Excise Duty on Tooling developed by Supplier
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum VAT - CST - GST Month 9 2011 2011 (9) This
← Previous Next →
 

D Vat on Sale of Pre Used Motor Car - VAT - CST - GST

 
Issue Id: - 3415
Dated: -20-09-2011
By:- Chitresh Gupta
D Vat on Sale of Pre Used Motor Car

Dear Sir,

 

Whether sale of pre used motor car is liable to Vat in Delhi ?  if yes, under which section or rule or schedule and at what rate?

 

Regards

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts
 


Dated: - 13-10-2012
By: - CA. Surender Gupta

VAT is applicable on used motor car if the same is sold by the Dealer. If a person selling the motor car is not a dealer, no VAT could be levied on such person.




Dated: - 13-10-2012
By: - CA. Surender Gupta

To see the meaning of dealer and casual dealer [Section 2 of Delhi VAT]


 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new

UpdatesKnowledge SharingSubscription CommunicationNewslettersMore Options




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.