New User / Register | Annual Subscription |
Login: Stay
| Forget Password |
             
TMI - Tax Management India. Com

 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax Month 11 2012 2012 (11) This
← Previous Next →
 

Civil Works - Service Tax

 
Issue Id: - 4984
Dated: -27-11-2012
By:- N Balachandran
Civil Works

Sir,

 

We are Manufacturer of Wind Mills having the Manufacturing unit at Pondichery.  We receive the Order from Customer for supply of Wind Mills from Pondichery to Tamil nadu under CST Sale and the Customer also place the work order on our Unit in Tamil Nadu for Civil work and Erection work.   Our Tamil nadu unit execute the Civil works and discharge the service tax liability @ 4.12%  ( Prior to 01.04.2012 ) under Works Contract Service .  The Erection work also done by Tamil Unit  and discharge the Service tax liability @ 10.3% under Erection and Commissioning Service.

Pl clarify, the method adopted by us for payment of Service tax is in line with the provisions or not ?.

Will the dept include the  supply value of Wind Mill which was done from pondy for payment of Service tax under works contract service?.  

Regards

 

N.Balachandran 

 

Post Reply
 
Previous Posts
 


Dated: - 28-11-2012
By: - Pradeep Khatri

There are three  options available to you regarding Taxable Service i.e. Works Contract Service under Finance Act, 1994 as amended time to time, namely:-

  1. Deduction of material used in execution of Works Contract under Rule 2Af .
  2. Payment of Service Tax @ 12.36% on the 40% value of the contract.
  3. Payment of Service Tax @ 4.8% of the gross value of the contract.

Do you feasbility and cost benefit analysis in this regard that which scheme is suitable to you according to the nature of works contract.

Futher, the provisions pertaining to Reverse Charge Mechanism may apply depending on the nature of service provider that whether he is individual, LLP, HUF or Association of persons.

 

 




Dated: - 30-11-2012
By: - N Balachandran

Thanks for ur clarification.  The Dept has the view that, the same company executes the Suppply, erection & Civil Wroks with dvisible contract ( Seperate contract for Each activity ) , the payment of service tax under compounding method for  Civil works under Works contract service can not be execerised .  Once we declare that,  the payment is made under works contract service , we have to include the supply & Erection value also along with civil works and discharge the Service tax liability on the total value of all the three contracts.   Pl clarify

 

Regards

 

N.Balachandran




Dated: - 03-12-2012
By: - Pradeep Khatri

In continution to my above reply, please note that service tax is applicable only on services portion though there are three scheme under works contract category, as stated above, you may choose whatever is feasible to you after conducting the cost benefit analysis.

If the material is being supplied by you, free of cost, then, it's notional cost would be included, in the taxable amount of the services so provided but the rate of tax would be either 4.80% or 12.36% on the 40% value of the total contract value.

Choice is yours, conduct the CB Analysis and pay the service tax accordingly.  Department can't enforce you to opt any option available under Works Contract Services.


 
 
Previous Next

 

what is new what is new




Go to Mobile Website Go To Top
© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.