Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
        Home        
 
Article Section
Home Articles Customs - Import - Export - SEZ Kishan Barai This
← Previous Next →

Is GSTN Code mandatory for Export Import Business?

Submit New Article
Is GSTN Code mandatory for Export Import Business?
By: Kishan Barai
July 26, 2017
  • Contents

Is GST registration mandatory for Export Import Business?

NO,

Exports are classified as Zero rated supply under GST Law

There is ambiguity regarding requirement of GSTIN for importers and exporters at the time of import and export of the goods. This is resulting in unnecessary delay in the clearance of the goods.

Persons engaged only in the supply of goods (import and export) that is not liable to tax or is exempt from tax under the CGST or IGST Acts are not required to get registration. Further, Government may on the recommendation of the Council specify the class of person who need not get GSTIN [sub-section (2) of the section 23 refers]. In such cases PAN (which is allowed as IEC by DGFT) of the importer and exporter would satisfy conditions for shipment.

Importers, Exporters and Customs Brokers may be guided to quote authorized PAN in the bills of entry or shipping bills for such clearances. Jurisdictional Commissioners of Customs may ensure that there is no stoppage of import and export consignments wherever GSTIN is not required.

But to avail ITC or Refund of GST on exports then one must have GSTN code, one can apply for free via gst.gov.in

 

By: Kishan Barai - July 26, 2017

 

 

 
← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.