Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India. Com TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Case Laws Manuals Short Notes Articles SMS News Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.
 
← Previous Next →

Issue of Payment Voucher, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 112831
Dated: 17-9-2017
By:- CAPurnima Bothra
Issue of Payment Voucher

  • Contents

Dear Sir/Madam,

As per sec 31 of CGST act,a registered person is required to issue payment voucher in case supplies are procured from unregistered vendor.My question in large scale corporates there is abundance of such expenses which are small in amount like tea exp,stationer exp.Will I have to issue payment voucher in each such case?Futher in case of self invoicing under RCM option has been given to prepare monthly consolidated bill;is there any similar relaxation in case of payment voucher.Also what if document series of the payment voucher is not filed in table 13 of GSTR-1.Can I file the same later on or is there any way out?

Looking forward to your reply.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 17-9-2017
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Madam,

According to Section 31 (3) (g) of CGST Act, 2017 " a registered person who is liable to pay tax under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 9 shall issue a payment voucher at the time of making payment to the supplier.

Payment under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 9 of CGST Act, 2017 is regarding payment of gst under reverse charge. However, Notification No. 8/2017 -CGST Rate Dated: 28-6-2017 has exempted intra-State supplies of goods or services or both received by a registered person from any supplier, who is not registered, from the whole of the central tax leviable thereon under sub-section (4) of section 9 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) provided that the said exemption shall not be applicable where the aggregate value of such supplies of goods or service or both received by a registered person from any or all the suppliers, who is or are not registered, exceeds five thousand rupees in a day.


2 Dated: 17-9-2017
By:- CAPurnima Bothra

Firstly thank you sir for your prompt reply.

If expenses per day exceeds 5000 then i have prepare payment voucher.Does this mean I have to prepare payment voucher even for smallest expense also like tea expense of ₹ 100,printing stationery ₹ 50 and so on (if purchased from unregistered vendor and sum of expense per day exceeds ₹ 5000).In the above scenario when there is abundance of such expenses count of payment voucher will be mammoth.Moreover it is not really feasible to make payment voucher for each such supplier.

Also what if document series of the payment voucher is not filed in table 13 of GSTR-1(Organisation has already filed GSTR-1).Can I file the same later on or is there any way out?


3 Dated: 19-9-2017
By:- MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

In my view you can issue consolidated voucher for all these transactions every day.


4 Dated: 25-9-2017
By:- Ramaswamy S

Agree with Mr Govindarajan. Consolidated at the eod


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


Share:            

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version