Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

Latest Case Laws

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST for Music teaching class, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 113153
Dated: 7-12-2017
By:- Balachandran S
GST for Music teaching class

  • Contents

Hello experts,

I would appreciate an answer from the experts on this.

We run a 'Music school'. It is for hobby music classes. We have about 20 tutors who come and teach these classes. These are on the weekends or evenings. Once a week for each student. We have a turnover of more than 20 Lakhs per annum. About 60% is paid to the teachers and the remaining for other employees and infra and profit. Also this is a sole proprietorship.

We were not paying service tax. I am trying to find out if we fall under GST and if we do what rates? Id appreciate any inputs on these.

thank you

Sreekanth

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 7-12-2017
By:- KASTURI SETHI

You are required to pay GST and apply for registration. GST is on gross amount. Read Section 15 of CGST. No deduction on account of expenses towards salary. All expenses forms part of transaction value.


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map ||