Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

ISD to SEZ units, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 113455
Dated: 5-3-2018
By:- LAKSHMINARAYANAN TR
ISD to SEZ units

  • Contents

Hi,

Can Input services Distributor distributes credit to one of their units in SEZ? if so, how to distribute when both of them in same state? IGST or not?

Thanks in Advance.

Durai

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 5-3-2018
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Section 16 of IGST Act, 2017

Therefore when you supply goods or service or both to SEZ Unit or SEZ Developer you can do so as per above provisions. Therefore in my opinion you cannot distribute credit to SEZ unit or Developer.


2 Dated: 5-3-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Also read these FAQs

Q14. How to distribute common credit among all the recipients of an ISD?

Ans. The common credit used by all the recipients can be distributed by ISD on pro rata basis i.e. based on the turnover of each recipient to the aggregate turnover of all the recipients to which credit is distributed.

Q15. The ISD may distribute the CGST and IGST credit to recipient outside the State as _______

(a) IGST

(b) CGST

(c) SGST

Ans. (a) IGST.

Q16. The ISD may distribute the CGST credit within the State as _____

(a) IGST

(b) CGST

(c) SGST

(d) Any of the above.

Ans. (b) CGST.


3 Dated: 6-3-2018
By:- LAKSHMINARAYANAN TR

Dear Sir

Thank you for your feedback. While I understand the form of distribution within and outside state by ISD. Can SEZ avail ITC remains unclear, in reality, certainly suppliers insist SEZ units to pay the GST as they initially Had a struggle with LUT, now with refunds. We also observe that unregistered Suppliers do supply to SEZ units without GST, though technically law doesn't allow them without registration. These are the practical issues we have for SEZ units. How about supplies u/s 9(3), if the SEZ unit being the recepient, are they suppose to pay the tax, if so, can they take ITC and go for refund? Please share your thoughts.


4 Dated: 6-3-2018
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In my view, ISD can distribute IGST to SEZ . Regarding the remaining second query, SEZ as receiver will pay GST and get refund.


5 Dated: 6-3-2018
By:- LAKSHMINARAYANAN TR

Many thanks again for shedding some light


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.