Tax Management India. Com
                            Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts / Rules Notifications Circulars Tariff/ ITC HSN Forms Manuals SMS News Articles Highlights
        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Restriction u/s 16(4) of CGST Act applicable on services received under RCM also, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 114290
Dated: 2-11-2018
By:- Tanmay Bhardwaj
Restriction u/s 16(4) of CGST Act applicable on services received under RCM also

  • Contents

Dear Experts

I received legal services in February 2018 on which i was liable to discharge GST under RCM mechanism. However i made payment to such service in October 2018. My question is whether restriction u/s 16(4) of the CGST Act, 2017 would be applicable in this and accordingly, i would not be able to avail ITC of GST paid on such service?

Regards

Tanmay

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 3-11-2018
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

Section 16 (4) of CGST Act, 2017 provides that " A registered person shall not be entitled to take input tax credit in respect of any invoice or debit note for supply of goods or services or both after the due date of furnishing of the return under section 39 for the month of September following the end of financial year to which such invoice or invoice relating to such debit note pertains or furnishing of the relevant annual return, whichever is earlier."

This section do not distinguish between tax paid in normal mode and tax paid under RCM unlike second proviso to Section 16 (2) (d). Therefore in my opinion you are debarred from taking credit on or after October 2018 in respect of the invoice issued in February 2018.

However I require clarification from you on the point that you should have to pay the tax under RCM on or before 20.03.2018 in respect of the invoice issued in February 2018. When did you pay the tax under RCM. If it is after 20.03.2018 then you should have paid the interest thereon for delayed payment.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →
Discussion Forum
what is new what is new
 


|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.