Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Point of Taxation on Landowner share when no Conveyance Deed is executed, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 114745
Dated: 13-3-2019
By:- ND Kumar
Point of Taxation on Landowner share when no Conveyance Deed is executed

  • Contents

Sir,

What is the point of Taxation on Land owner share when Joint Development Agreement (written land owner flats and builder flats) is entered in September 2012 and there is no Supplementary Deed or conveyance deed there after? Since there is no there conveyance deed whether the stand of OC date as POT is acceptable ? or If it is JDA date can we apply period of limitation under service tax?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 13-3-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

The date of possession will be point of taxation. Go through Board's Circular No.151/2/2012-S.T., dated 10-2-2012 (Para No.2.1 (B) refers) and Instruction F. No. 354/311/2015-TRU, dated 20-1-2016. Both circulars to be read together.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||