Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

ADVANCE LICENCE OF PLASTIC PRODUCT, Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

Issue Id: - 114967
Dated: 14-5-2019
By:- abhishek Agarwal
ADVANCE LICENCE OF PLASTIC PRODUCT

  • Contents

Dear Sir,

We would like to know the your opinion on below matter.

For exports of finished plastics goods advance licence is being issued by DGFT under which Import of duty free raw meterial is to be done & from that you can manufacture goods & export it.

My question is for example if for exports the domestic duty paid raw material is being used & exported (govt export obligation is fulfiled prior to import of duty free raw material) after the exports are done, can we import raw material & sell it on domestic market? The GST will be charged & will be paid.

Is it ok to sell the material in domestic market?

The problem here is the domestic raw material which was purchased to manufacture goods for exports so the difference of duty is a blocked funds from our costing which was calculated at the time of taking the orders.

Regards

Abhishek

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 15-5-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

No. You can import material after exports but cannot sell in domestic market as per Advance Authorisation conditions.


2 Dated: 15-5-2019
By:- CSSANJAY MALHOTRA

Imports can be made after exports but the same has to be used for manufacture of FG which can be sold in domestic market on payment of GST. This is allowed under FTP.

You could have explored other options such as Refund of ITC where the goods are exported under Bond / LUT so that the funds may not be blocked even if the export clearances have been made under AA.


3 Dated: 18-5-2019
By:- raghunandhaanan r vi

You may refer Para 4.27 of Hand Book Procedure


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||