Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Latest Cases

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Transfer of Service tax credit to new Number, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 114969
Dated: 15-5-2019
By:- Hiren Pathak
Transfer of Service tax credit to new Number

  • Contents

Dear All,

Service provider is Registered in the state of Maharashtra and having its Service tax number there. He has accumulated service tax credit in last return filed for the year 2015.

He has opened new office in the state of Rajasthan and availed new service tax registration and number there. Since output liability is being generated from state of Rajasthan, Service provider has transferred closing balance of service tax credit accumulated in Maharashtra number to Rajasthan number (By showing opening balance of service tax credit equal to closing balance of Maharashtra number)

Legally not permissible but is there any justification to this?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 15-5-2019
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

It is justifiable if you would have transferred the credit through Input Service Distribution mechanism.


2 Dated: 15-5-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

You have contravened Rule 10(2) of Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004.You cannot carry forward such credit on your own. Permission was required from jurisdictional A.C./D.C. You will get relief only through litigation. Now SCN is certain for demand of Cenvat Credit along with interest and penalty.


3 Dated: 15-5-2019
By:- Hiren Pathak

Yes sir,

service provider inhouse team had done this earlier and SCN is already received. Case referred to me now. Legally wrong but which stand should you suggest to justify stand of taxpayer?


4 Dated: 15-5-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

There are so many case laws on this issue. You can search in your favour. Credit cannot be denied on technical lapses. Rest depends on your luck. Each case has different facts and circumstances. It depends on your advocate fights your case.


5 Dated: 16-5-2019
By:- Hiren Pathak

Thank you!


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||