Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Latest Cases

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Finished goods stock unsold for long time clear as scrap, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115282
Dated: 5-8-2019
By:- Yatin Bhopi
Finished goods stock unsold for long time clear as scrap

  • Contents

Sir,

We have old stock of finished goods which is unsold for long time. Due to its nature it is not usable. Now we are clearing this stock far lower then its market price. say similar product we are selling in market at ₹ 150\kg, we are clearing this stock at ₹ 15/kg.

Are we need to reverse the ITC availed?. let me know GST provision in this regard

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 7 of 7 Records

1 Dated: 5-8-2019
By:- YAGAY andSUN

In our view, ITC needs to be reversed since it is being sold at lower price due to not having demand. There is no specific provision however, Section 17 (5) may be referred to some extent.


2 Dated: 5-8-2019
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

I concur with the views o YAGAY


3 Dated: 5-8-2019
By:- Vinay Kumar

Dear Sir,

Can U give more explanation for this question, How can we reverse the ITC availed ??


4 Dated: 6-8-2019
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Since the material is not sold you can trace the purchase value and GST involved in that purchase invoice. The same GST amount need to be reversed via GSTR-3B.


5 Dated: 6-8-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I support the views of all the experts. However, for safer side, for correct amount of reversal, an CMA is the best option.


6 Dated: 16-8-2019
By:- Ramesh Kothari

Kasturiji

If CMA is less than purchase price in that case is not possible to matter may be come under litigated with GST once it audited

Pl comment


7 Dated: 16-8-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Sir,

You have mentioned that "CMA is less than purchase price________". Pl. make it clear. What I wanted to say "CMA-Cost Management Accountant.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||