Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Selling commission GST liability, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 115340
Dated: 20-8-2019
By:- Muthukumar Muthunarasimhan
Selling commission GST liability

  • Contents

Dear Experts,

As per the CGST Act Sec 9(3) selling Commission paid to a person in the taxable territory who has falls below the threshold limit is to be covered under RCM ? Else exempt upto Sep 2019 as per Notification.Pls advice.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 20-8-2019
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

RCM is not applicable w.e.f.13.10.2017 on inward supply of goods or services or both from a person not registered under GST. Now , that provision u/a 9(4) is rescinded. Hence, if the selling agent is not registered under GST then RCM is not applicable to you. Also, the said service is not falling under 9(3). Further, if that agent is registered then he will charge GST on the invoice.


2 Dated: 20-8-2019
By:- raghu raghu

commissions also taxable,


3 Dated: 20-8-2019
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

If the commission of the agent crosses the threshold limit then he has to register under GST. Commission is a taxable service.


4 Dated: 21-8-2019
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Our views are also at par with our Experts.


5 Dated: 21-8-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Commission agent is covered under Section 24(vii) of CGST Act for the purpose of compulsory registration.


6 Dated: 24-8-2019
By:- Muthukumar Muthunarasimhan

Dear Experts,

Thanks for all those who responded to my query regarding the applicability of GST on selling commission under RCM. I understood that irrespective of the Turnover a person who has received a selling commission then he has to compulsorily register under the Act and collect the GST and pay.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||