Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Export from DTA Unit to SEZ Unit with same I.E.C., Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

Issue Id: - 115447
Dated: 24-9-2019
By:- Ritesh Dave
Export from DTA Unit to SEZ Unit with same I.E.C.

  • Contents

Dear All,

We have one Unit in the DTA area and another Unit in SEZ area with same name and with same I.E.C. DTA unit produce raw materials which used in finished products of SEZ Unit. Finished products is exported from SEZ Unit. DTA unit obtained the Advance Authorization for the import of raw materials of finished goods of DTA unit and exports the same against the SEZ unit.

Can supplies of DTA unit is considered as exports if both the company name is same and having same I.E.C. ?

Kindly reply.

Regards,

Ritesh Dave

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 24-9-2019
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In my view, yes.


2 Dated: 24-9-2019
By:- atul rathod

Yes, as there is no restriction in SEZ Act. SEZ A


3 Dated: 24-9-2019
By:- atul rathod

Yes. I understand that there is no such restriction in SEZ Act. SEZ act simply says that procurement from DTA act would be import and the same would be called as export from DTA Side.


4 Dated: 26-9-2019
By:- Shilpi Jain

This query is in the light of the fulfillment of export obligation w.r.t. the advance authorisation.

As per para 4.05 of FTP AA would be issued for

(i) Physical export (including export to SEZ);

Further as per para 4.21 of FTP

(iii) Export to SEZ Units shall be taken into account for discharge of export obligation provided payment is realised from Foreign Currency Account of the SEZ unit.

So realisation from foreign currency account of SEZ is necessary to be considered for fulfillment of EO.


5 Dated: 26-9-2019
By:- atul rathod

Query is related to -will the supplies by DTA unit to SEZ unit having same name ( other business vertical/branch) & IEC code would still be considered as fullfillment of export obligation under AA for DTA.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||