Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

EXPORT OBLIGATION, Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

Issue Id: - 115990
Dated: 6-2-2020
By:- MANISH PARMAR
EXPORT OBLIGATION

  • Contents

Dear experts,

Para No 5.1(e) of FTP 2015-20

(e) In case Integrated Tax and Compensation Cess are paid in cash on imports under EPCG, incidence of the said Integrated Tax and Compensation Cess would not be taken for computation of net duty saved provided Input Tax Credit is not availed.

As per the above Para No 5.1(e) of FTP 2015-20.

I will import machinery against EPCG licence and

(1) In case Integrated Tax and Compensation Cess are paid in cash.

(2) Input Tax Credit is availed.

Q-1-What is Export Obligation ?

Q-2 6 times of Customs duty +Social Welfare Surcharge +integrated Tax + Compensation Cess

Q-3 6 times of Customs duty +Social Welfare Surcharge

Dear all expert ,

please suggest and kindly share with us reference

Manish Parmar

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 7-2-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Para 5.01 (c) & (d) of FTP (2015-20) (As on 30 June 2019)

(c) "Import under EPCG Scheme shall be subject to an export obligation equivalent to 6 times of duties, taxes and cess saved on capital goods, to be fulfilled in 6 years reckoned from date of issue of Authorisation. Authorisation shall be valid for import for 18 months from the date of issue of Authorisation. Revalidation of EPCG Authorisation shall not be permitted.

(d) In case Integrated Tax and Compensation Cess are paid in cash on imports under EPCG, incidence of the said Integrated Tax and Compensation Cess would not be taken for computation of net duty saved provided Input Tax Credit is not availed.

From the above answer to question 1 and 3 are as above. In view of answers to questions 1 & 3, answer to question 2 is No.


2 Dated: 12-2-2020
By:- MANISH PARMAR

(d) In case Integrated Tax and Compensation Cess are paid in cash on imports under EPCG, incidence of the said Integrated Tax and Compensation Cess would not be taken for computation of net duty saved provided Input Tax Credit is not availed.

as per the above para. If Integrated Tax and Compensation Cess are paid in cash and Input Tax Credit is availed.

Q-1-What is Export Obligation ?

A- Customs duty +Social Welfare Surcharge +integrated Tax + Compensation Cess (total duty)

B- Customs duty +Social Welfare Surcharge (Only Customs duty).

Dear sir,

please further confirm of the above.


3 Dated: 16-5-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Since you paid IGST in cash, therefore your export obligation would be 6 times of duty foregone, which you need to fulfill within six years from the date of issuance of EPCG License. Besides it, you need to also fulfill the Average Export Obligation as mentioned in your EPCG License.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||