Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Whether supplier requires registration in state where goods stored for short period, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116052
Dated: 24-2-2020
By:- Alok Bishnoi
Whether supplier requires registration in state where goods stored for short period

  • Contents

Whether supplier requires registration in State where goods stored on temporary basis at supplier's place and supply from there after some time?

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 27-4-2020
By:- KUNAL DESAI

Assuming you have godown in that state and movement of goods from that godown, it will be considered as "Casual Taxable Person".

“casual taxable person” means a person who occasionally undertakes transactions involving supply of goods or services or both in the course or furtherance of business, whether as principal, agent or in any other capacity, in a State or a Union territory where he has no fixed place of business

And Casual Taxable Person is covered under sr. no. ii of Section-24 and hence, it is required to obtain the registration.

Others view are also appreciated.


1

Old Query - New Comments are closed.

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||