Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

seizure and confiscation under Customs Act, Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

Issue Id: - 116082
Dated: 29-2-2020
By:- Muthukumar Muthunarasimhan
seizure and confiscation under Customs Act

  • Contents

Dear Experts,

When the seizure is valid as per the Customs Act? DRI can seizure the machinery without obtaining undertaking from the importer is valid seizure? Mere letter stating the seizure is valid in the eyes of law? In such situation confiscation is also valid in subsequent show cause notice issued for adjudication?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 29-2-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

Seizure is valid only when the offended goods are seized under a mahazhar attested by two independent witness. Therefore mere letter stating seizure is not a valid seizure and subsequent issue of show cause notice and adjudication based on such notice is non-est in the eye of law.DRI has the power to seize the offending goods under mahazhar. I do not come across any provision under Customs Act for taking an undertaking from the importer.


2 Dated: 16-5-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Section 110 of the Customs Act empowers Customs Officer to seize the goods if he has reason to believe that such goods are liable for confiscation under Customs Act. Vehicle carrying the contraband goods can also be seized. If goods are bulky then it can be kept in possession of the owner himself and a notice be served on him that he should not remove or in any way with the goods (proviso to section 110 (1) of Customs Act.)

DRI can seizure the goods. However, mere letter stating the seizure is not valid unless until it is witnessed by Panch. CBIC vide Circular No. 1/2017-Cus dtd 08-02-2017 has issued instructions for seizure of goods.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||