Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST under reverse charge, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116101
Dated: 4-3-2020
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
GST under reverse charge

  • Contents

GTA Services, Legal Services etc. received in the financial year 17 – 18 but GST under reverse charge paid on it in the financial year 19 – 20 with interest. Self-Invoice for the same also prepared for the same in 19 - 20 Can ITC be claimed on it now in the month of March’20?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 8 of 8 Records

1 Dated: 4-3-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,
According to Section 18 (2) of CGST Act, 2017 "a registered person shall not be entitled to take input tax credit under sub-section (1) in respect of any supply of goods or services or both to him after the expiry of one year from the date of issue of tax invoice relating to such supply

Since you have prepared the invoice in 19-20 (exact date of invoice is required) you can take the credit upto 20.10.2020 (last date for filing the return for September 2020).


2 Dated: 4-3-2020
By:- Amit Ruia

In my view, self invoice only if the supplier of service is unregistered otherwise not. So if such service is supplied by registered supplier, still the Invoice date is date of invoice issued by supplier and reflected in GSTR-2A of recipient I think.


3 Dated: 4-3-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

The basic document for availing ITC of tax paid under RCM on inward supplies from a registered supplier is a tax Invoice issued by the registered supplier.

In case of supplies from an unregistered supplier, ITC is available on the basis of the “self-invoice” raised by the registered recipient/buyer on self as required under Section 31(3)(f) of the CGST Act, 2017.

In both the situations the date of invoice is also crucial.


4 Dated: 5-3-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Under RCM, the date of invoice and date of payment in cash both are integrated for the purpose of availment of ITC and time limitation.


5 Dated: 6-3-2020
By:- CAVenkataprasad Pasupuleti

The self invoice is the invoice u/s. 31 of CGST Act, 2017 & time limit u/s. 16(4) links with the date of invoice & not date of transaction. Hence, in your case, the time limit is 20.10.2020 for the self invoice raised in FY19-20.


6 Dated: 6-3-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Right advice by Sh.CAVenkataprasad Pasupuleti Ji.


7 Dated: 6-3-2020
By:- Kailash Garg

If liability pay through DRC 3 then Not claim of ITR


8 Dated: 6-3-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

DRC-03 is not a prescribed document for availing ITC under Rule 36 (1) of CGST Rules, 2017.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Blog || Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||