Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

REQUIREMENT FOR GENERATION OF E-WAY BILL, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116106
Dated: 5-3-2020
By:- YUWRAJ KOTHARI
REQUIREMENT FOR GENERATION OF E-WAY BILL

  • Contents

'A' received order for goods worth more than ₹ 1,00,000/- from 'B'. On completion of order, B requested to keep goods in 'A' place and transported the goods directly to his buyers i.e C,D and E from 'A' s place. Entire process of transportation was borne by 'B' himself. 'A' issued invoice in the name of 'B'. In this case, is 'A' liable to generate e-way bill to 'B' ?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 5-3-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

E-way bill is prepared by a registered person who causes movement of goods.An e-way bill contains two parts - Part A to be furnished by the registered person who is causing movement of goods (may be consignor or consignee )and part B (transport details) is to be furnished by the person who is transporting the goods.As per rule 138 of CGST Rules, 2017, e-way bill is a document which is required for the movement of goods from the supplier’s place of business to the recipient taxpayer’s place of business

In the above scenario, B has asked A to transport the goods directly to C, D , E etc..In such a case the goods are to be delivered from the place of business of A to C, D & E. In this situation, two invoices will be prepared, one by A on B and second by B on C., D, E The E-way bill be prepared either by B or A depending upon who causes movement of goods.

A will generate E-way bill on C, D, E (receiver of goods.). More details are available in FAQs on CBIC's site. Pl. read carefully.


2 Dated: 15-3-2020
By:- Kashish Gupta

Further to add on, the tax invoice as well as E-Way Bill would be generated under "Bill to, Ship to" model.


3 Dated: 29-5-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

In this matter B is also required to issue Tax Invoice to C, D and E. No e-way bill will be generated by B as goods were directly supplied by A on behalf of B to C, D and E. For better understanding about how, e-way bill will be issued in Bill to Ship to transaction, please do check the following link.

Issues regarding “Bill To Ship To” for e-Way Bill under CGST Rules, 2017


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||