Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

PAYMENT FROM FOREIGN CURRENCY ACCOUNT WHILE DEEMED EXPORT TO SEZ, Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

Issue Id: - 116355
Dated: 3-6-2020
By:- satish padhiyar
PAYMENT FROM FOREIGN CURRENCY ACCOUNT WHILE DEEMED EXPORT TO SEZ

  • Contents

WE HAVE EXPORTED INTO SEZ UNDER ADVANCE AUTHORISATION. NOW DGFT RAISE A QUERY REGARDING PAYMENT RECEIVED FROM SEZ FROM FOREIGN CURRENCY ACCOUNT. SO PAYMENT FROM FOREIGN CURRENCY ACCOUNT IS COMPLUSURY OR NOT??

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 3-6-2020
By:- YAGAY andSUN

FTP Para 4.21 Currency for Realization of Export Proceeds:-

(i) ..............................................

(ii) .............................................

(iii) Export to SEZ Units shall be taken into account for discharge of export obligation provided payment is realised from Foreign Currency Account of the SEZ unit.

(iv) Export to SEZ Developers / Co-developers can also be taken into account for discharge of export obligation even if payment is realized in Indian Rupees.

(v) Authorization holder needs to file Bill of Export for export to SEZ unit / developer / co-developer in accordance with the procedures given in SEZ Rules, 2006.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||