Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

Category of Documents

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Manuals SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Refund of SBC and KKC paid on input service used for export of exempted goods, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 116511
Dated: 27-6-2020
By:- BipadBhanjan dixit
Refund of SBC and KKC paid on input service used for export of exempted goods

  • Contents

We are a mining company export iron ore fines to chaina. We paid Service tax, SBC and KKC on various input services at port and other places used for export of iron ore fines. The company claimed refund of Service tax including SBC & KKC, under the Notification 41/2012-ST,dated 29.06.2012 and the Dept. allowed Sr tax only denying SBC and KKC which is appealed.

Query: Now , can the claimants succeed the refund of such SBC,KKC paid on services used for export of goods and if it is , under which provisions:

Is there any court case referred in support of this claim?

Please help.

Rergads .

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 27-6-2020
By:- DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN

You can claim the refund if you succeeded in appeal.


2 Dated: 28-6-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

Under erstwhile CENVAT Credit rules, 2004 credit of KKC is allowable [vide rule 3 (1a) of CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004] but not credit of SBC. Hence if you win in the appeal you can claim refund of KKC only.


3 Dated: 29-6-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

The following case law may be helpful tp you :

2019 (27) G.S.T.L. 519 (Tri. - Mumbai) = 2019 (5) TMI 1568 - CESTAT MUMBAI STATE STREET SYNTEL SERVICES PVT. LTD. Versus COMMR. OF CGST & C. EX., MUMBAI


4 Dated: 29-6-2020
By:- PAWAN KUMAR

Dear Sir,

Refund is available as per Notificaiton No.03/2016-Service tax dated 03.02.2016. The notificaiton amend the earlier notification 39/2012-S.tax and include the SB CESS into rebate list.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||