Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

ITC on Hiring of motor vehicle, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116827
Dated: 2-11-2020
By:- Kumar Kedia
ITC on Hiring of motor vehicle

  • Contents

Sir,

A company is engaged in providing helicopter transportation services to the customer. The company has the contract with travel operator and whenever any employee uses the cab services, the travel operator raises the bill to company on which company deducts TDS. Can he avail credit on hiring of motor vehicle for the transportation of employees. Can it be said that it is providing the same category of service?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 2-11-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Section 17 (5) (a) of CGST Act, 2017, "input tax credit shall not be available in respect of the following, namely :-

(a) motor vehicles for transportation of persons having approved seating capacity of not more than thirteen persons (including the driver), except when they are used for making the following taxable supplies, namely :-

(A) further supply of such motor vehicles; or

(B) transportation of passengers; or

(C) imparting training on driving such motor vehicles.

Your employee cannot be treated as passenger. Hence ITC cannot be availed by you on hiring of motor vehicle for the transportation of employees.


2 Dated: 3-11-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Rent-a-car service is under negative list. ITC is not allowed.


3 Dated: 3-11-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Mr.Kumar Kedia,

I agree with both experts. I think your query remains unanswered.

Q. Can it be said that it is providing the same category of service ?

Ans. It is not in the same line of business. See all replies against Issue ID No. 115542 dated 18.10.19.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||