Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST -Registeration, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116829
Dated: 2-11-2020
By:- vignesh VSACCOUNTOPRIVATELIMITED
GST -Registeration

  • Contents

sir. Is hiring out vehicle to GTA is exempt? Mr.A gives his lorry to Mr.B who is GTA! should Mr.A Register for GST!

if no then

if Mr.A does two business 1. Labour charges which is around 10.00 lkhs and 2. Hired out vehicle to GTA which is 12.00 lakhs should he register now!

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 3-11-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

In my view, registration is required as both are taxable supplies.


2 Dated: 3-11-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Registration is required as both turnovers are to be clubbed for the purpose of registration in GST. Hiring out vehicle (means of transportation of goods) to GTA is exempt vide Notification No. 12/17-CT(R) dated 28.6.17 as amended. Otherwise hiring out motor vehicle is taxable as opined by Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani ji.


3 Dated: 20-11-2020
By:- Bhavika Chothani

If both the business are registered under the same PAN then GST registration is required as total turnover exceeds the turnover limit


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||