Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms SMS News Articles
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

E - Invoicing, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116844
Dated: 12-11-2020
By:- Kaustubh Karandikar
E - Invoicing

  • Contents

XYZ (Proprietory Concern) owning sweet shops and having more than ₹ 100 Crore turnover in a financial year. Most of their supplies are to B To C and very few i.e. 5 to 10 transactions in a month are to B To B. Are they required to start e – invoicing from 01.01.2021 for B To B supplies only or for all the transactions i.e. B To C as well as B to B or since B To B is very negligible, they need not follow e – invoicing system?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 12-11-2020
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

As per Notification No.13/2020– Central Tax dated 21st March, 2020 -

"registered person, other than [a Special Economic Zone unit and]1 those referred to in sub-rules (2), (3), (4) and (4A) of rule 54 of the said rules, whose aggregate turnover in any preceding financial year from 2017-18 onwards exceeds five hundred crore rupees / [one hundred crore rupees , as a class of registered person who shall prepare invoice and other prescribed documents, in terms of sub-rule (4) of rule 48 of the said rules in respect of supply of goods or services or both to a registered person or for exports.

The only condition is both supplier and recipient are registered under CGST Act, 2017. In respect of B@C transaction if both the supplier and recipient are registered than e-invoice is applicable.


2 Dated: 12-11-2020
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

Sir, the taxpayer is required to do e-invoicing for their B2B supply and for B2C it is not required.

In my view, in GST , B2B means supply to a registered taxpayer and B2C means supply to an unregistered taxpayer.


3 Dated: 13-11-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I support the views of both experts. I further clarify that when we talk of 'recipient' as a registered person, it is very much clear like sunshine that the said recipient is registered for the purpose of business. Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani has also cleared this point on the same page


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||