Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Sales Return - Export, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116866
Dated: 23-11-2020
By:- Western India
Sales Return - Export

  • Contents

I had exported goods worth 1,00,000 and paid GST @5% = ₹ 5000, while despatching the goods. Normally, Govt refunds the ₹ 5000 to our Bank Account after the Shipping bill is raised.

My Query is the above goods got returned to me due to a technical reason. I have raised a credit note to my customer. Now, should i pay the ₹ 5000/- to the department?.IF yes, should i pay now or only after i receive the same in my bank?. Where should i mention this in the GSTR Forms,?. Please help

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 23-11-2020
By:- PAWAN KUMAR

Dear Sir,

As per my view, you need to pay the amount through DRC-03 (voluantary) on the day the refund is credited to your bank account to avoid interest etc. and intimate to department. the same is also reporatable in GSTR-1, credit note section-9B unregistered.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||