Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Clarification on imports for less than 5 lacs, Customs - Import - Export - Customs - SEZ

Issue Id: - 116868
Dated: 24-11-2020
By:- BRIJMOHAN GOYAL
Clarification on imports for less than 5 lacs

  • Contents

Sir,

We need clarification on imports for PSUs & Govt organisation for less than 5 lacs. As per Public Procurement (Preference of Make in India), Order no. 2017 -Revision; dated 04th June 2020.

As per clause no.4 on page no.4 : "Exemption of small purchases: Notwithstanding anything contained in paragraph 3, procurements where the estimated value to be procured in less than ₹ 5 lakhs shall be exempt from this order."

As per our clause , it has doubt that :-

(a) Applicable for price preference for Class- A vendor , for tenders less than 5 lac is not applicable.

OR

(b) Any procurement upto ₹ 5 lakh is exempted from imports, i.e For imports less than 5 lacs by CPSUs/Govt. Orgn, no permission is required from Ministry of Expenditure.

We request for clarification on above issue.

Regards,

BM Goyal

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 24-11-2020
By:- PAWAN KUMAR

request to share the details of the subject order.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||