Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

REVERSE CHARGE-GTA, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 116885
Dated: 1-12-2020
By:- vignesh VSACCOUNTOPRIVATELIMITED
REVERSE CHARGE-GTA

  • Contents

Regarding GTA should we raise Self invoice? we have already received invoice and we are paying tax under RCM for Financial year 2018-19 now (a). Should it be reflected in GSTR-9C of 2019-2020 or 2020-2021 (b). Self invoice for GTA bill or for tax paid under RCM?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 2-12-2020
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Self invoice is to be raised if you receive GTA service from unregistered person. See Section 31 (3)(f) of CGST Act.

"(f) a registered person who is liable to pay tax under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 9 shall issue an invoice in respect of goods or services or both received by him from the supplier who is not registered on the date of receipt of goods or services or both;

(b) Tax paid under RCM.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||