Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Advance received against export of services with IGST, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117005
Dated: 10-2-2021
By:- KARAN VERMA
Advance received against export of services with IGST

  • Contents

Sir

If i have received advance from foreign customer against export of service with IGST, then whether i have to deposit GST on receipt of advance payment or at time of issuing invoice.

What will be situation if i export services without IGST, whether i have to pay GST on advance payment received ?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 4 of 4 Records

1 Dated: 11-2-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Liability for discharging GST arises at the time (date) of receipt of advance. Export with IGST in order to avoid any problem. You cannot retain the amount of tax collected from the buyer.


2 Dated: 11-2-2021
By:- KARAN VERMA

Sir, at present i have export services with IGST, then whether i have to pay GST on advance receipt. If yes, then this will cause mismatch in GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B.


3 Dated: 11-2-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

I have explained what is requirement of GST laws. Read 'Time of supply of services' under Section 13 of CGST Act along with definition of 'consideration' under Section 2(31) of CGST Act. Also go through legal definition of 'deposit' and 'advance' and difference between the two in the eyes of GST laws.

I think by reading conjointly word for word you can evolve some way-out. You will have to go into above Sections deeply.


4 Dated: 23-2-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

In my view, if you are going to do export with payment of IGST then GST is payable on advance receipt also. And if otherwise then no tax is payable. I welcome views of the expert as well.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||