Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Compulsory Registration under GST, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117037
Dated: 27-2-2021
By:- MANOHAR KALBURGI
Compulsory Registration under GST

  • Contents

Dear Sir,

Assessee is a E-commerce operator ( he owns the website and operate it), where he provides services as facilitator (i.e customer place the order on Assessee and Assessee goes for purchase from Tutor and Assessee finally issues sale invoice to the customer on his own name after adding his margin).

Assessee has resident as well as NRI customers, for the purpose of sale made to NRI, sale value is received in INR (buyer itself converts and transfers to the Assessee) and does it qualify for export of service from India?

Please share your opinion whether section 24 of the CGST attracts for this transaction or not and also put lights in TCS implication on this if applicable.

Thank you in advance.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 2 of 2 Records

1 Dated: 28-2-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

1. Might consider changing business model, ECO should not be issuing invoices when they are merely a facilitator.

2. Hope other essentials for Export of Services are fulfilled, the only obstacle seems is the payment made. For that kindly refer to RBI Notification No. FEMA 14(R)/2016-RB dated 02.05.2016 and Circular 88/07/2019-GST dated 01.02.2019. Hope the payment is through freely convertible Vostro Account.

3. Seems well within the definition of Sec. 2 (45) of the CGST Act and within the ambit of Sec. 24 of the CGST Act, hence, registration is required.

4. ECO collecting consideration then comply with Sec. 52 of the CGST Act.

“Views are strictly academic in nature”


2 Dated: 1-3-2021
By:- MANOHAR KALBURGI

Dear Abhishek,

How do we know whether money has come thru freely convertible VOSTRO account?

say suppose customer(indian orgin) pays thru his Indian bank account, can we treat this, that the money has come thru freely convertable VOSTRO account?


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||