Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

iTC on pastries manufacturing, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117184
Dated: 22-4-2021
By:- Kishore Dintakurthi
iTC on pastries manufacturing

  • Contents

A regular dealer is making pastries and sell them thru Zomato swiggy.

Applicable gst rate is 18% with HsN 1905

He is eligible to claim itc on his purchases.

Is my understanding correct?

Pls express views

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 7 of 7 Records

1 Dated: 22-4-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

Dear Sir,

Yes, he may claim ITC, subject to Section 16 of the CGST/SGST Act.

Zomato and Swiggy has nothing to do with your ITC, they are merely an intermediary - as they claim, the platform for supplier and recipient.


2 Dated: 23-4-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Yes. ITC is admissible. Pl. ensure that availment of ITC on purchases condorm to the parameters laid down under Section 16 of CGST Act and availment is not hit by Section 17(5) ibid.


3 Dated: 23-4-2021
By:- Kishore Dintakurthi

Thanks for the replies sir. ITC availment is always subject to satisfaction of respective conditions. The reason behind this query is dealer is of apprehension that Food items arevtaxable @5% without ITC. But we are of the view that 5% without ITC is applicable only when such pastries are sold for dinein as part of restaurant services. If they are sold thru Zomato, swiggy etc, then 18% is applicable with availability of ITC. Pls confirm whether my views are correct.


4 Dated: 23-4-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Dear Querist,

It is my humble request that you should have mentioned full facts of the issue at the first instance. Now it has to be re-examined.


5 Dated: 23-4-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Read, 'conform to' in my reply. Typographical mistake by me.


6 Dated: 30-4-2021
By:- Alkesh Jani

Shri

First of all, I agree with the views expressed by our Experts and further, as you have mentioned that you are a manufacturer of article following under HSN Code 1905, the rate applicable is 18%. The 5% rate is for the restaurant service provider, which is not in your case.

In other words, the article manufactured by you may be supplied to restaurant or directly to the consumer. When restaurant purchases the article at 18% and further supplies the article under “restaurant service” they are not suppose to take the credit and they are required to charge at 5% from their customer.

Please go through the Notification 11/2017 as amended from time to time, at Sl.No.7 it is specifically mentioned "provided by a restaurant, eating joint including mess, canteen,..."

Alternately, if you are engaged in providing the "restaurant services" i.e. manufactured by you and also served by you than No ITC is available.

Hope your query stands answered up to your satisfaction.

Thanks


7 Dated: 6-5-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

The view given by Alkesh sir is dispute free.

Also refer to a detailed article in this regard which analyses the various case laws (from the pre constitution amendment era) and brings out that in any case these goods supplied would liable as supply of goods and not a service.

https://taxguru.in/goods-and-service-tax/supply-food-goods-service-gst-perspective-earlier-laws.html

However note that this view may be disputed by the department.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||