Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Taxability of Banquet Hall in Hotel, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117195
Dated: 1-5-2021
By:- vignesh VSACCOUNTOPRIVATELIMITED
Taxability of Banquet Hall in Hotel

  • Contents

sir a hotel which has rooms, a restaurant and Banquet Hall. room tariff below 7500/- rs and tax for room is charged @ 12% and Restaurant 5%, what should be rate for Banquet Hall? is it 18% or the rate has any relevance on the room tariff !

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 7 of 7 Records

1 Dated: 1-5-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

GST is applicable for Banquet Hall @18% . It will be charged independently. No issue of composite or mixed supply is involved.


2 Dated: 1-5-2021
By:- vignesh VSACCOUNTOPRIVATELIMITED

sir as per Changes proposed in 37th GST Council Meeting dated 20-09-2019 Effective from 01-10-2019, "specified premises" term used , so in the above query room tariff below 7500/- hence 5% can be charged?


3 Dated: 1-5-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Whether proposed changes in the GST Council were notified ?


4 Dated: 1-5-2021
By:- vignesh VSACCOUNTOPRIVATELIMITED

CBIC amends notification No. 11/2017- Central Tax (Rate) so as to notify CGST rates of various services as recommended by GST Council in its 37th meeting held on 20.09.2019 vide Notification No. 20/2019-Central Tax (Rate) dated 30th September, 2019.


5 Dated: 1-5-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In this scenario, service supplier cannot escape 18%.


6 Dated: 1-5-2021
By:- Sunil Kumar

If supply of Banquet Hall is provided along with Food (i.e. Bundled Service), it may be taxed @ 5%. However, where service of Banquet Hall provided solely, it is taxable @ 18%...

Tax Rates for Composite Supply of Food or any drink along with Renting of Premises (w.e.f. 1st October 2019)

In this case, supply includes Composite supply of “Outdoor catering” together with renting of premises (including hotel, convention center, club, pandal, shamiana or any other place, specially arranged for organizing a function).

Followings are the different tax slabs :-

(1) Composite Supply of “Outdoor catering” along with renting of Premises, at premises other than “specified premises” provided by any person other than-

(a) suppliers providing “hotel accommodation” at “specified premises”, or
(b) suppliers located in “specified premises”.

are chargeable at 5%…Provided that credit of input tax charged on goods and services used (i.e. inputs/input services) in supplying the service has not been taken.

(2)Composite Supply of “Outdoor catering” along with renting of Premises, at premises other than “specified premises” provided by–

(a) suppliers providing “hotel accommodation” at “specified premises”, or
(b) suppliers located in “specified premises”.

are chargeable at 18%…

(3) Composite Supply of “Outdoor catering” along with renting of Premises, at “specified premises”

are chargeable at 18%..


7 Dated: 6-5-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Agree with Mr. Sunil


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||