Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Material sent directly at Job Worker Premise while Purchase, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117203
Dated: 3-5-2021
By:- NISHANT SHAH
Material sent directly at Job Worker Premise while Purchase

  • Contents

Dear Experts,

One of my client purchased material (Input/RM) from its supplier and delivered this material directly at job workers premises.

Can he do so in like this. In Tax Invoice, he added Bill to in his name and ship to in name of job worker? Is this possible from GST perspective? What compliances need to follow if he can do so??

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 3-5-2021
By:- Alfred avinash

Hi,

The inputs can be directly sent to the job worker premises.

The Principal has to issue a delivery challan as per the format prescribed under Rule 55 of CGST Rules. The same has to be reported in ITC-04 to be filed quarterly.


2 Dated: 3-5-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

See replies against Issue ID 116686 dated 1.9.20


3 Dated: 4-5-2021
By:- NISHANT SHAH

Thank you Avinashji & Kasturi sir


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||