Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Export of service, Service Tax

Issue Id: - 117220
Dated: 15-5-2021
By:- MANOHAR KALBURGI
Export of service

  • Contents

Dear sir,

1. Indian based Pvt Ltd company gives manpower supply to Singapore based company (Indian company is associate of Singapore company), manpower supply is at par i.e no margin is added on such employee cost which recovered from Singapore based company.

2. does this tantamount export of service ? and No ST triggers.

3. If not whether we are eligible to claim exemption under mega exemption provided by ST.

3. Suppose if Indian company is not an associate entity of Singapore company, what are the tax implications?

Thanks in Advance

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 3 of 3 Records

1 Dated: 15-5-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

SH.MANOHAR KALBURGI JI,

Query-wise reply is as under:-

Q.No.2 : It does not qualify as export of service in terms of Rule 6 A (1) (f) of Service Tax Rules,1994

Q.No.3 : No exemption is admissible under mega exemption notification no. 25/12-ST dated 20.6.12 as amended from time to time. Manpower supply does not find place in this notification.

Q.No. 4: If Indian Co. is not an associate company, then it will qualify as export of service subject to fulfillment of other conditions laid in Rule 6A of Service Tax Rules, 1994 .

Also see the definition of 'associate company' under the Company Act, 2013.


2 Dated: 17-5-2021
By:- MANOHAR KALBURGI

Dear sir,

Thanks for your valuable opinion. It is much appreciated!


3 Dated: 17-5-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

SH. MANOHAR KALBURGI JI,

I am all praise for your etiquette (nay virtue) of expressing gratitude.

Regards,

K.L.SETHI


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||