Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News
Highlights
D. Forum
What's New
Sub-Menu

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Margin scheme for car dealer under GST, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117343
Dated: 9-7-2021
By:- MANOHAR KALBURGI
Margin scheme for car dealer under GST

  • Contents

Dear sir,

Our car dealer sells used car where such used cars are purchased from unregistered person as well as registered person under GST.

Question. Can we opt for margin scheme for supply taken from unregistered person and apply normal valuation for car purchased from registered person and avail the ITC on it.

Hence my final doubt is that, are both valuation allowed for car dealer ? i.e. One car for valuation under 32(5) and other car for valuation under sec 15.

Thanks in advance.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 5 of 5 Records

1 Dated: 9-7-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

This can be done since it is a conditional valuation and not mandatory


2 Dated: 9-7-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In my view, there is no such restriction. There is also no condition of following margin scheme for all types of supply.


3 Dated: 11-7-2021
By:- YAGAY andSUN

For your kind perusal.

https://www.cbic.gov.in/resources//htdocs-cbec/gst/51_GST_Flyer_Chapter30.pdf;jsessionid=A5CA64E2F898906C898499EC1EA020ED


4 Dated: 12-7-2021
By:- NIKHIL SINGHAL

What is 32(5) valuation. Unfortunately the link is taking to section 32 but 32(5) is not there.


5 Dated: 12-7-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

It is sub-rule 5 of Rule 32 of CGST Rules, 2017. It is extracted below:-

"5) Where a taxable supply is provided by a person dealing in buying and selling of second hand goods i.e., used goods as such or after such minor processing which does not change the nature of the goods and where no input tax credit has been availed on the purchase of such goods, the value of supply shall be the difference between the selling price and the purchase price and where the value of such supply is negative, it shall be ignored :

Provided that the purchase value of goods repossessed from a defaulting borrower, who is not registered, for the purpose of recovery of a loan or debt shall be deemed to be the purchase price of such goods by the defaulting borrower reduced by five percentage points for every quarter or part thereof, between the date of purchase and the date of disposal by the person making such repossession".


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||