Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

GST on ICC Tickets, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117580
Dated: 20-10-2021
By:- JOHN SHANNEL
GST on ICC Tickets

  • Contents

Hi, My organization is one of the sponsor of ICC world cup. We purchase match tickets from ICC at discounted price for employees and business partners. Do we have to pay GST under RCM?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 1 of 1 Records

1 Dated: 20-10-2021
By:- Rajagopalan Ranganathan

Sir,

According to Section 13 95) of IGST Act, 2017 "the place of supply of services supplied by way of admission to, or organisation of a cultural, artistic, sporting, scientific, educational or entertainment event, or a celebration, conference, fair, exhibition or similar events, and of services ancillary to such admission or organisation, shall be the place where the event is actually held.

Since the place of supply is outside the taxable territory, that is India, you need not pay GST under RCM.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||