Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Whether gst credit is available on Pre fabricated structures ?, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117581
Dated: 20-10-2021
By:- Dilip Sanghvi
Whether gst credit is available on Pre fabricated structures ?

  • Contents

Whether gst credit is available on Pre fabricated structures ?

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 12 of 12 Records

1 Dated: 21-10-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Advance rulings say not eligible. Though if these are structures which can be dismantled and erected elsewhere credit should be eligible


2 Dated: 21-10-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

Not eligible. Hit by Section 17(5)(d) of CGST Act. However, the query is too brief to reply fool-proof. Pl. elaborate your query so as to enable the experts to explore possibility, if any, in your favour.


3 Dated: 21-10-2021
By:- Dilip Sanghvi

RCC wall of 10 feet is built to support the structure and on that pre fabricated structure is made.

structure can be dismantled and can be shifted else where with some damage.

it will be used as factory so it is permanent in nature with no intention to shift even if it can be shifted.


4 Dated: 21-10-2021
By:- RAMASWAMY Advocate

Sir,

In my view input tax credits are not available for pre fabricated structures.


5 Dated: 22-10-2021
By:- Ganeshan Kalyani

The provision also states that if expense is not capitalised in books of accounts then credit would be eligible.


6 Dated: 24-10-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

It is a highly interpretative issue. If the amount is huge suggest to take credit and not utilize. Else take and reverse it under protest and go for a refund to settle the matter fast.


7 Dated: 25-10-2021
By:- Dilip Sanghvi

Thank you all experts for prompt replies. I highly appreciate it.


8 Dated: 26-10-2021
By:- YAGAY andSUN

In our view, which is based on following Advance Ruling ITC will not be available on Pre Fabricated structures:-

Case Name : In re Embassy Industrial Parks Private Limited (GST AAR Haryana).- 2019 (6) TMI 1580 - AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, HARYANA


9 Dated: 27-10-2021
By:- ABHISHEK TRIPATHI

Dear Dilip Sir,


Everything boils down to whether this is immovable property or not? In all likelihood, prima-facie, it is a immovable property. But intricacies are always there to see and judge the real characteristics. And that requires a proper research.


10 Dated: 31-10-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Advance rulings are highly mis guiding


11 Dated: 2-11-2021
By:- YAGAY andSUN

Advance Ruling are not confusing but are pro-revenue. Appellate mechanism is still available if any person is aggrieved by such rulings.


12 Dated: 6-11-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

At the appellate level also it is department officers only. So unless writ filed in HC, may not get the right view.


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||