Tax Management India. Com
                        Law and Practice: A Digital eBook ...

☞ Data-bank

TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Case Laws Acts Notifications Circulars Classification Forms Articles News D. Forum
Highlights
What's New  Latest Cases 

Share:      

        Home        
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Goods and Services Tax - GST This
A Public Forum.
Anyone can participate to share knowledge.
We acknowledge the contributions of Experts/ Authors.

Submit new Issue / Query

← Previous Next →

Rack Installation with respect to Agriculture Produce, Goods and Services Tax - GST

Issue Id: - 117619
Dated: 6-11-2021
By:- KUMAR Narasimhan
Rack Installation with respect to Agriculture Produce

  • Contents

Dear Sir / Madam,

Manufacturing company has doing Rack Installation for storage of Agriculture Produce is exempted or Taxable?

In general they charge 18% to their customers, but though this process have been doing for Agriculture Produced by Govt company they are denying to pay the GST on the above.

Please clarify, Is it Taxable or Exempted? if it is exempt from Tax, what documents to be collected from them to Justify this is exempted sales.

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

Showing Replies 1 to 6 of 6 Records

1 Dated: 6-11-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Exemption is available for pure services provided to government entity or government authority in case it is in relation to activity is mentioned under article 243 G or 243 w of the constitution


2 Dated: 6-11-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

Please also clarify whether it is supply of the racks or it is a service of installation of the rack which is provided by the manufacturer. if it is supply of goods I doubt if there could be any examination


3 Dated: 6-11-2021
By:- KASTURI SETHI

In my view, installation of racks for storage of agriculture produce is covered under 'support services to agriculture produce' and hence attracts NIL rate of tax. See Notification 11/17-CT(R) dated 28.6.17 as amended (serial no.24 of the notification refers.).HSN 9986.


4 Dated: 6-11-2021
By:- KUMAR Narasimhan

Dear Sir / Mam,

Thank you for your clarification.

Rack Installation comprises of supply of Goods and Services for the Agricultural Produce


5 Dated: 6-11-2021
By:- Shilpi Jain

So if it is a transaction where supply of racks is principal supply and installation is incidental then it would be a supply of goods and exemption will not be applicable.


6 Dated: 6-11-2021
By:- KUMAR Narasimhan

Dear Mam,

Thank you for clarifying on the above topic


1

Post Reply

← Previous Next →

|| Home || About us || Feedback || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || Database || Members || Refer Us ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.
|| Site Map - Recent || Site Map || ||