Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Duty drawback    *    MEIS procedure for export    *    Employees sent on deputation to subsidiary/ associate companies (Service Tax)    *    Subcontract Manufacturing by 100% EOU for a Main contractor (Outside India) who is in contract with an Indian Brand Owner for supply of Ready Made garments    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    New Issue / query = Export against the INR Purchase Order    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such goods i.e. deemed services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    First stage dealer    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    Cabinet approves Agreement and the Protocol between India and Cyprus for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion    *    Appointment of Common Adjudicating Authority by DGRI    *    Boarding and Rummaging of vessels, aircrafts and vehicles    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess    *    Seeks to further amend Notification No. 96/2008-Customs dated 13.08.2008 so as to include 'Republic of Guinea-Bissau' in the list of countries eligible for preferential tariff under the said notification    *    Amends Notification No.22/2003-Central Excise dated 31.3.2003    *    Regarding Filing of returns through digital signature    *    Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley to inaugurate the Conference on “International Arbitration in BRICS: Challenges, Opportunities and Road ahead” on August 27, 2016 in the national capital;    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Service Tax
← Previous Next →

Service tax applicability - contractor and sub-contractor - Service Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 1201
Dated: 22-5-2009
By:- Jaimin
Service tax applicability - contractor and sub-contractor

  • Forum

Service Tax in SEZ: Considering recent notification dtd 20th May'09 of SEZ regarding Service TAX - I have a specific Querry. I am an EPC Contractor to a developer of SEZ. My erection and civil contractor are working in SEZ area and giving me erection services within SEZ. Is service TAx chargeable between me and my sub contractor. (My doubt is service tax on transcation between main Contractor and its sub contractor working within SEZ).

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 22-5-2009
By:- Rama Krishana
If the services of sub-contractors are being consumed directly in SEZ, the same shall remain exempted. On the other side, where the services are not consumed, but treated as in relation to authorized operations in SEZ, the same will be required to be charged to service tax. The unit in SEZ would claim exemption by way of refund.
#3 Dated: 25-5-2009
By:- Jaimin
Thks for your reply- can u please tell me the rule under which...the service tax between EPC contractor and its sub-contractor is exempted from service Tax.
#4 Dated: 15-7-2009
By:- DINESH MORE

Please see the SEZ Rule 10(1) of SEZ Rules 2006 where in it clearly stated that even contractor, sub-contractors appointed by developer are alloowed to avail exemption.


#5 Dated: 15-12-2009
By:- Jaimin Shah
Customs Notification - 137/2009, 11TH dEC'09 Goods REquired for expansion of any existing Mega power project......... Custom Duty is revised to 2.5%, what will be SAD, Education Cess etc. Further if any exisiting power project of 800 MW is adding another 800Mw, would it be able to get any benefit or not?

Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version