Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Whether vessels/ships that are afloat are not goods and immovable property? - CESTAT says Yes - What about GST on supply of floating ship?    *    Services provided to the Govt/ local authority with regard to water supply - exemption will include activity of construction of tube wells    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    ABCD of MSME Credit (Shri S. S. Mundra, Deputy Governor August 23, 2016 at the 2nd CII National Conference on MSME Funding held in New Delhi)    *    RBI Reference Rate for US $    *    Government Approves Seven (7) Proposals of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)    *    Cenvat Credit - It is neither possible nor practical for any service recipient to verify the fact of payment of service tax by the service provider. Remedy of the Revenue lies at the hands of the service provider and not at the hands of the service recipient. - Tri    *    Levy of penalty - the assesse's stand that they were under a bonafide belief that no tax liability would fall upon them as the same stands discharged by the sub-contractor is required to be appreciated in which case, the provisions of section 80 of the Finance Act, 1994 would get invoked no penalty - Tri    *    Cenvat credit - availed input services credit without payment of value of input service and service tax on such service to the provider of services - violation of Sub Rule (7) of Rule 4 of Cenvat Credit Rules 2004 - If payment is made later, credit will be eligible - however, interest liability to be computed, if any. - Tri    *    Classification of soyabean oil by-product in the course of manufacture of lecithin classifiable under 15071000 as crude oil, whether or not degummed - Tri    *    Continuance of registration under section 12A denied - if it is found that the assessee was accepting bogus donations, then that fact can only lead to an inference that the activities of the trust are not genuine or are not carried out in accordance with the objects of the trust. - Tri    *    Exemption u/s 11 - charitable purpose u/s 2(15) - merely because profits have resulted from the activities of imparting education, it would not result in change of character of the education that it was solely for educational purpose. - Tri    *    Disallowance of loan processing charges and pre-payment charges paid to the bank - so long as the expenses incurred by the assessee are genuine and not part of any colorable device to make tax evasion, then such expenses should be allowed under the relevant provisions of the Act. - Tri    *    Penalty u/s 271B - threshold limit for getting its account audited u/s 44AB - Business activity or professional activity - gross receipts were only ₹ 42 lakhs - penalty quashed - Tri    *    ADDITIONAL DEPRECIATION UNDER SECTION 32(1) (iia) OF INCOME TAX ACT, 1961    *    Seeks to extend the levy of anti-dumping duty on imports of Caustic Soda, originating in, or exported from Chinese Taipei (imposed vide notification No.79/2011-Customs, dated the 23rd August, 2011) for a period of one year i.e. upto and inclusive of the 22nd August, 2017    *    Meaning and scope of supply under GST (Part 2) - Import of services will be treated as supply and will subject to GST under reverse charge.    *    Meaning and scope of supply under GST (Part 1) - Since CGST, SGST or IGST will be levied on supply of goods or services, it is important to understand this term first    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Value Added Tax - VAT-CST
← Previous Next →

Claim of Input credit and vat liability - Value Added Tax - VAT-CST

#1 Issue Id: - 1353
Dated: 18-7-2009
By:- Ashish Verma
Claim of Input credit and vat liability

  • Forum

A’ is the principal Contractor who has sub-contracted the work to ‘B’, a sub-contractor. A will discharge all liabilities relating to VAT and shall give Form 409 to ‘B’ who shall be responsible for carrying out the Works Contract. The entire amount of material is to be supplied by ‘A’. Contract Value for ‘A’ : Rs. 100 Contract Value for ‘B’ : Rs. 90 Place of work : Maharashtra ‘B’ sub-lets the work order obtained from ‘A’ to ‘C’ (the company) at a total contract value of Rs. 80. As per as per our understanding, ‘C’ is not an assessable entity for VAT purposes as It is not transferring any goods under Works Contract. ‘C’ further sub-lets the entire work order to ‘D’ at a value of Rs. 70. Please elaborate the WCT/VAT/Service Tax provisions in relation to ‘C’.Is there any provision in service tax where if the principal contractor discharges his liability of service taxthen the sub contractors down the chain do not have to charge service tax ,claim input credit and then adjust their liability against the cenvat available Thanks & Regards  Regards  Ashish Verma  Addl G.M.(Taxation) s discussed the querry is being sent to you.Please clarify at the earliest. Thanks & Regards  Regards  Ashish Verma  Addl G.M.(Taxation)  Parsvnath Developers Ltd  Parsvnath Metro Tower  Shahdara  Mobile no. 9910066045

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 19-7-2009
By:- Rama Krishana
In vat / works contract under sales tax, there are certain decisions also regarding your query that once turnover on which sub-contractor has paid the tax, can not be included in the turnover of the contractor i.e. the same shall be excluded. But, similar situation / facility is not available within the provisions of service tax. I wish to agree that in service tax also, a service can not provided twice. Provision of service is a specific issue and can be provided by one person only. Same service can not be provided by the two or more persons. But to give effect to this problem and double taxation, the concept of Cenvat Credit is there. Now, if you wish to avail the benefit of abatement at each level, the proposition may be against you, but if you choose to pay full rate of service tax without availing abatement and avail cenvat credit, you may not feel much burden where the two or more levels of contractors involved i.e. contractor, sub-contractor, sub-sub-contractor etc.
#3 Dated: 4-8-2009
By:- Ashish Verma
Building Material was procurred from the unorganised sector and the rate was paid lumsum as is the practice in the trade that the cost to the buyers is inclusive of all the taxes and is built in the rate per cubic feet billed.the department wishes to ascertain the service tax payable on the freight element comprised in the composite rate even though the position has been clarified that the essential ingredient of being a Goods Transport agency is missing in the case of procuremant of goods and nor is there any methodology for the customer/consignee to arrive at the freight amount in the value of stone/dust/sand aggregate procurred.What is the position of the assessee in the above case.

Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version