Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Whether vessels/ships that are afloat are not goods and immovable property? - CESTAT says Yes - What about GST on supply of floating ship?    *    Services provided to the Govt/ local authority with regard to water supply - exemption will include activity of construction of tube wells    *    Where supply of goods without transfer to title has to be treated as service, whether on importation of such services, customs duty and GST would be levied simultaneously?    *    TAXABLE EVENT UNDER GST    *    determination of assessable value for job work transaction    *    ABCD of MSME Credit (Shri S. S. Mundra, Deputy Governor August 23, 2016 at the 2nd CII National Conference on MSME Funding held in New Delhi)    *    RBI Reference Rate for US $    *    Government Approves Seven (7) Proposals of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)    *    Cenvat Credit - It is neither possible nor practical for any service recipient to verify the fact of payment of service tax by the service provider. Remedy of the Revenue lies at the hands of the service provider and not at the hands of the service recipient. - Tri    *    Levy of penalty - the assesse's stand that they were under a bonafide belief that no tax liability would fall upon them as the same stands discharged by the sub-contractor is required to be appreciated in which case, the provisions of section 80 of the Finance Act, 1994 would get invoked no penalty - Tri    *    Cenvat credit - availed input services credit without payment of value of input service and service tax on such service to the provider of services - violation of Sub Rule (7) of Rule 4 of Cenvat Credit Rules 2004 - If payment is made later, credit will be eligible - however, interest liability to be computed, if any. - Tri    *    Classification of soyabean oil by-product in the course of manufacture of lecithin classifiable under 15071000 as crude oil, whether or not degummed - Tri    *    Continuance of registration under section 12A denied - if it is found that the assessee was accepting bogus donations, then that fact can only lead to an inference that the activities of the trust are not genuine or are not carried out in accordance with the objects of the trust. - Tri    *    Exemption u/s 11 - charitable purpose u/s 2(15) - merely because profits have resulted from the activities of imparting education, it would not result in change of character of the education that it was solely for educational purpose. - Tri    *    Disallowance of loan processing charges and pre-payment charges paid to the bank - so long as the expenses incurred by the assessee are genuine and not part of any colorable device to make tax evasion, then such expenses should be allowed under the relevant provisions of the Act. - Tri    *    Penalty u/s 271B - threshold limit for getting its account audited u/s 44AB - Business activity or professional activity - gross receipts were only ₹ 42 lakhs - penalty quashed - Tri    *    ADDITIONAL DEPRECIATION UNDER SECTION 32(1) (iia) OF INCOME TAX ACT, 1961    *    Seeks to extend the levy of anti-dumping duty on imports of Caustic Soda, originating in, or exported from Chinese Taipei (imposed vide notification No.79/2011-Customs, dated the 23rd August, 2011) for a period of one year i.e. upto and inclusive of the 22nd August, 2017    *    Meaning and scope of supply under GST (Part 2) - Import of services will be treated as supply and will subject to GST under reverse charge.    *    Meaning and scope of supply under GST (Part 1) - Since CGST, SGST or IGST will be levied on supply of goods or services, it is important to understand this term first    *    service tax payament-reg    *    Education Cess / Secondary & Higher Education Cess
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Value Added Tax - VAT-CST
← Previous Next →

Due date - return filing - Value Added Tax - VAT-CST

#1 Issue Id: - 1620
Dated: 24-11-2009
By:- Rahul Bagaria
Due date - return filing

  • Forum

Please help me with the due date for filing of returns under WCT- VAT in the state of UP. There is no mention of the due date in the UP VAT ACT and the UP Rules

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 30-11-2009
By:- DEV KUMAR KOTHARI
please recheck.
#3 Dated: 3-12-2009
By:- Rama Krishana
I was surprised after reading your query that no due date is mentioned in UP VAt Act or Rules for filing of return therefore, I visited the UP Vat Rules 2007 and found that due date is mentioned in those rules. Rule 44 of Chapter IV. Therefore you need to check

Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version