Bookmarks   Feedback   Annual Subscription   New User   Login  
Tax Management India .com   
   TMI - Tax Management India. Com   
Addition u/s 68 - the loan which has been returned to the respective creditors cannot be taxed in the hands of assessee as its income - Tri    *    CENVAT credit - dumpers/ tippers will be in the nature of inputs for providing Supply of tangible goods services & not capital goods Tri    *    CENVAT CREDIT ON CERTIFIED COPY OF BILL OF MISC. CHARGES ON FINALIZATION OF BOE    *    Captive consuption to be shown in ER-1 Return filed through ACES system -reg    *    Travelling expenses incurred outside India by on duty employee whether taxable?    *    should i buy machinery after gst or before gst which will be benefit for me    *    After GST - Machinery booking on commission    *    Applicability Of Service tax on Liquidated Damages    *    Dr. Liam Fox, U.K. Secretary of State for International Trade calls on the Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley: Both the leaders call for forging deeper trade and investment arrangements between the two countries    *    Notification of Protocol for amendment of the Convention for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income and capital gains, and for the encouragement of mutual trade and investment between India and Mauritius    *    Scheme of Rebate of State Levies on Export of Garments 2016    *    CENVAT CREDIT    *    Cenvat credit on water treatment plant    *    Excise Cenvat credit on Electricity Power bill    *    Regarding cenvat credit on service tax on rent a cab    *    Service tax exemption for transportation of life saving medicines    *    Employees sent on deputation to subsidiary/ associate companies (Service Tax)    *    Workshop on Government E-Marketplace (GeM) for Suppliers for E-Procurement    *    Ms. Penny Pritzker, U.S. Secretary of Commerce calls on the Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley: Both the leaders discussed the measures to increase the bilateral trade among the two countries.    *    Potato Chips as Namkeen    *    LTC exemption for travelling to Sri Lanka    *    Amendment in Notification No.78/2014-Customs (N.T.) dated the 16th September, 2014
 
Discussions Forum
Home Forum Income Tax
← Previous Next →

Applicabilty 15 CA and 15 CB on Import of goods. - Income Tax

#1 Issue Id: - 3372
Dated: 9-9-2011
By:- deepak gulati
Applicabilty 15 CA and 15 CB on Import of goods.

  • Forum

Some time Banks insist on 15 CA and 15 CB for remmittance for import of goods, is any provision is their that they are not applicable where No TDS is required to be deducted ( Import )

Post Reply

Posts / Replies

 

#2 Dated: 10-9-2011
By:- Mohammed Lakkadsha

I think that bank is correct, even if TDS is NIL form 15CA & CB is applicable. Since all forex transaction need to be scanned for tax implications.


#3 Dated: 12-9-2011
By:- Aliasgar Tambawala

Dear Mr. Deepak Gulati,

 

To my knowledge 15CA and 15CB are NOT APLLICABLE in case for remittance to be made for import of goods. We have also come across such transaction and as per our Bankers viz. Bank of India, it would suffice if we given a declaration on our letter head as under:

Quote

"

Dear Sir,

 1)      We propose to make the remittance.

2)      We have been advised that no income tax is to be deducted at source on the following remittances since the remittances does not take the character of income in the hands of the payee.

3)      In case the income tax authority at any time finds that tax actually deductible on the amount of remittance has either not been paid or not paid in full. We undertake to pay the said amount of tax along with interest due;

4)      We shall also be subjected to the provisions of penalty for the said default as per the provisions of then Income Tax Act.

5)      We undertake to submit the requisite documents, etc, for enabling the income tax authorities to determine the nature and amount of income of the beneficiary of the above remittance as well as documents required for determining our liabilities under the Income Tax Act as a person responsible for the deduction of tax at source;

6)      The information given above is true to the best of my / our knowledge and belief and no relevant information has been concealed.

Thanking you.

Yours truly,"

Unquote"

Trust it clarifies.

Regards

Aliasgar Tambawala

 


#4 Dated: 12-9-2011
By:- Mohammed Lakkadsha

Dear Mr. Gulati,

The idea behind getting 15CA is to check whether any profit arises to the non-resident , which is deemed to accrue or arise in India. In case of import of goods if the consignor company is having permanent establishment in India viz.. marketing office sourcing order from India, The profit may arise and TDS is dedcutible . Moreover the declaration suggestd by Mr. Aliasgar is more or less a document alike 15CA , means the certificate from C.A as taxability of the transaction and 15CB is intimation to department as regards happing of such transaction.  I remeber a recent decision in International Taxation arena wherein it was held that a non-resident company having PE in India for provinding consultancy and erection services also supplying goods from outside India is liable to taxed on profit element in sale transaction also...Hence In my humble view the certificate should be taken to avoid any further complication.


#5 Dated: 13-9-2011
By:- deepak gulati

Thx to all for clarification, actualy the confusion is some Banks require same and some not, lets hope for a clarification on this from Govt.


Post Reply



 

← Previous Next →
what is new what is new

Advanced Search

Latest Updates

Forum

Featured

Experts

More Options

Communication




|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map || ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version