Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Goods Transfer

Central Excise - Started By: - Felix Gnanaraj.S - Dated:- 28-4-2015 Last Replied Date:- 15-5-2015 - hi,is there any possible to transfer excisable goods without payment of excise duty from one unit to another unit of the same company for storage as well as sales? what r the procedures to made for this transfer?. - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, There is no provision under Central Excise Act, 1944 to transfer manufactured goods from one unit of the company to another unit of .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ntral Excise Rules, 2002 provides to permit facility to SEASONAL GOODS in case manufacturer is short of Storage Space. There are certain goods whose production is seasonal(e.g. Sugar- it is manufactured only during the season the sugarcane is produced) but which are sold throughout the year. there may be situation that space in store-room of factory is not enough to store total production. Rule4(4) intends to facilitate storage of such goods outside the factory without payment of duty. CCE may p .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version