Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
CGST - Acts + GST Rates GST Ntf. GST Forms GST - Manual GST - FAQ State GST Acts SGST Ntf. I. Tax Manual
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Excise duty on under Warranty replacement

Central Excise - Started By: - Dhananjay Kadam - Dated:- 22-5-2015 Last Replied Date:- 24-6-2015 - We are the manufacturer of SPM's, we provide warranty for 1 yr against supply of goods to customer, whereas warranty supply is considered / value added in transaction value of original supply of machine. Now, if part gets failed during warranty of Machine & need to replace free of Cost. whether Excise duty is payable on the free replacement ? which cost is included in the transaction value .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e is liable to levy Amount equal to Cenvat Credit taken at the time of removal of such good.(In invoice on re-removal of such repaired good, you should mention on your invoice Amount payable in terms of second part of Rule 16(2) of CER,2002 instead of ED payable ) 3. Due to emergence , fresh good is given to the buyer then, on such good ED is to be levied. Read more at: http://www.caclubindia.com/forum/free-replacement-272859.asp - Reply By PARTHASARATHY V - The Reply = Normally the machine cost .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version