GST Helpdesk   Subscription   Demo   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Removal of dutiable goods to DTA against EPCG Invalidation letter

Central Excise - Started By: - deepak kalambate - Dated:- 15-7-2015 Last Replied Date:- 18-7-2015 - Dear Sir,We have received Invalidation letter (issued by DGFT) in our name for supplying capital goods in local market.Please Let us know procedure for removal of dutiable goods in local market without payment of duty against EPCG Authorisation (Invalidation letter).Regards,Deepak - Reply By CS SANJAY MALHOTRA - The Reply = Dear Deepak, Supplies against EPCG Invalidation letter would be on payment .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

supplied material without payment of duty under C.Ex Invoice against this EPCG License.Now who has to pay C.Ex duty?Please advise. - Reply By CS SANJAY MALHOTRA - The Reply = Dear Deepak,Excise Duty is to be paid by the manufacturer at the time of clearance of goods from his factory against EPCG Authorisation with invalidation letter. Para 8.3 prescribes for claiming refund of TED (Terminal Excise Duty) either by the manufacturer or receiver of goods.Excise Duty exemption exists in case of suppl .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version