GST Helpdesk   Subscription   Demo   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Services provided by sub-contractor to a main contractor

Service Tax - Started By: - THYAGARAJAN KALYANASUNDARAM - Dated:- 20-9-2015 Last Replied Date:- 25-1-2016 - Is the service provided by a sub-contractor to a main contractor liable to service tax, when the main contractor provides an exempted service? If yes, the main contractor can't claim ITC on the inputs as he is providing an exempted service. In this case, it is an ultimate cost to the main contractor. Please clarify what can be done on this. - Reply By YAGAY AND SUN - The Reply = Dear T .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

only in relation to WCT that service provided by sub-contractor to principal contractor is exempted.Clause 29 of 25/2012 read as:(h) sub-contractor providing services by way of works contract to another contractor providing works contract services which are exempt;So other services would be taxable unless otherwise contrary provided elsewhere, and in that case main contractor can even claim ITC. Others view soliciated. - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = 2015 (38) S.T.R. 583 (Tri. - Del.) = 2 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version