GST Helpdesk   Subscription   Demo   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

SBC ON SERVICE PROVIDED BEFORE 15.11.2015

Service Tax - Started By: - hardik thacker - Dated:- 17-11-2015 Last Replied Date:- 18-11-2015 - RESPECTED MEMBERS OF TMI, WHETHER SBC NOT APPLICABLE ON ALL CASES, WHERE SERVICE IS PROVIDED BEFORE 15.11.2015 IRRESPECTIVE OF DATE OF PAYMENT AND DATE OF ISSUE OF INVOICE ?? I CAN NOT GET CLARITY FROM RULE 5 OF POINT OF TAXATION RULES.. THANKS.... - Reply By KASTURI SETHI - The Reply = Dear Hardik Thackar Ji, Solution to your problem is available in the article dated 9.11.2015 written by Sh. M.Govin .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

has been received before the service became taxable and invoice is raised within 14 days, i.e. up to 29th November, 2015, even then the service tax liability does not arise.Swachh Bharat Cess will be payable on services which are provided on or after 15th Nov, 2015, invoice in respect of which is issued on or after that date and payment is also received on or after that date.Swachh Bharat Cess will also be payable where service is provided on or after 15th Nov, 2015 but payment is received prio .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version