Contact us   Feedback   Subscription   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service tax on completed consturction

Service Tax - Started By: - Amol Raut - Dated:- 26-11-2015 Last Replied Date:- 26-11-2015 - I am seeking your valuable advice to clarify my doubt regarding the service tax in construction.I was talking to different people and there is an difference of opinion.Below is my case:We are going in for an agreement with builder for ready to move flat in a building in western suburb of mumbai.1) The said property is already constructed and people are staying from last 1.5 years.The application for OC wa .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

notification & completion certificate by architect do we have to still pay the service tax to builder or no?Looking for your positive response. Regards,Amol Raut - Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan - The Reply = Sir, According to Section 66 E (b) of Finance Act, 1994 construction of a complex, building, civil structure or a part thereof, including a complex or building intended for sale to a buyer, wholly or partly, except where the entire consideration is received after issuance of completio .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version