Subscription   Feedback   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Articles Highlights TMI Notes SMS News Newsletters Calendar Imp. Links Database Experts Contact us More....
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service Tax applicability of surrender of Tenancy Rights

Service Tax - Started By: - Mukesh Panchal - Dated:- 17-12-2015 Last Replied Date:- 27-12-2015 - We have received consideration from landlord for surrender of tenancy Rights. Whether service Tax is applicable on this amount under section 66E? - Reply .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

urrender of tenanacy Rights. Actually it is a sale of property which is not on ownership basis. We have even paid Capital Gain tax on it, then how Service Tax is applicable under Section 66E (e) under declared services? Actually it is read as agreein .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

service has been provided and so should not attract any service tax. Please clerify - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = I am sure the queriest is well aware of the answer. Hence the query is deemed to be answered. This is what is opine. - Reply .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 

what is new what is new
  ↓     bird's eye view     ↓  


|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version