GST Helpdesk   Subscription   Demo   New User   Login      
Tax Management India .com
TMI - Tax Management India. Com
Extracts
Home List
← Previous Next →

Service tax liability on commercial coaching.

Service Tax - Started By: - MANASH MUKHERJEE - Dated:- 10-2-2016 Last Replied Date:- 12-2-2016 - A commercial coaching institute short term courses as well courses under DOEACC scheme at O/A/B/C level. My question is whether the fee received against DOEACC scheme is taxable or non taxable. - Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani - The Reply = Providing Commercial coaching service is a taxable service liable for service tax. What is DOEACC ? - Reply By Mahir S - The Reply = Sir,I have divided the reply in 04 .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

al education course. (B) Meanings and Definitions:Section 65B(11) - approved vocational education course means,-(i) a course run by an industrial training institute or an industrial training centre affiliated to the National Council for Vocational Training offering courses in designated trades notified under the Apprentices Act, 1961; or(ii) a Modular Employable Skill Course, approved by the National Council of Vocational Training, run by a person registered with the Directorate General of Emplo .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

ational educational course. If yes, then it is exempted from service tax payment. Manash ji, my work is over, now your work begins.. - Reply By Akash Deep - The Reply = Dear Sir,As Doeac is a certificate course in computer application. the certificates issued under this this course is also recognised under law. hence services are covered under negative list. no service tax.when a service is covered under negative list of services, it is a non -taxable service and not exempted service. to be an e .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

e would fall under the taxable category. The basis of my reply is the detailed information provided by Sh.Mahir S. and Sh.Akash Deep, Sirs in their replies 10.2.16 and 11.2.16 respectively. Thanks to both experts.There is no doubt about the difference between non-taxable service and exempted service. - Reply By Mahir S - The Reply = Yes Kasturi Sir ji, perfectly explained.The pre condition regarding Approved Vocational Education Course is required to be satisfied to fall under the negative list .....

X X X X X X X

Extract - Part text only
Click here to Access Full Contents

X X X X X X X

 

 

 

 

 



|| Home || Acts and Rules || Notifications || Circulars || Schedules || Tariff || Forms || Case Laws || Manuals ||

|| About us || Contact us || Disclaimer || Terms of Use || Privacy Policy || TMI Database || Members || Site Map ||

© Taxmanagementindia.com [A unit of MS Knowledge Processing Pvt. Ltd.] All rights reserved.

Go to Mobile Version